Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website privacy & cookies policy (“Policy”) is for this website (www.savannahresources.com) (“Website”) and governs the privacy of those users who choose to use it (“Users”). This Policy will explain areas of this Website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how Savannah Resources plc (“Savannah”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) processes, collects, manages and stores those details in accordance with data protection laws (including, without limitation, the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 1998, and (EU) Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation) (“Data Laws”).

This Policy will also explain the use of cookies or software from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to Users (if any) on this Website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this Website in order to help Users understand how We, this Website and its third parties (if any) interact with Users and Users’ computers/devices.

Finally, this Policy will detail required information under Data Laws which are applicable to any personal data we collect (whether from Users, or otherwise).

Personal & Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources We make available on the Website from time to time. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other contact information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities (such as Our mailing list).

Savannah may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Users have the right under relevant laws & regulations to lodge complaint(s) with relevant supervisory bodies in respect of their personal information if they consider there has been a breach of data-handling standards.

How Collected Information is Used

Savannah may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • to personalise User experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
  • to send periodic emails - We may use email addresses provided to respond to their inquiries, questions, other requests, or to send our marketing information and updates about Savannah’s progress.

Savannah does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. Savannah may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding Users with our professional advisors for the purposes of monitoring Website traffic.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to a computers’ hard drive that track, save and store information about that machine’s interactions and usage of the website.

The only cookies in use on the Website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. Savannah may then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Users can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how they visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this link.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this Website or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Downloads

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this Website are provided to Users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, Users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. Savannah accepts no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise Users to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With Us

This Website offers an email mailing list service whereby Users may sign up to receive newsletters direct to their email inbox. Users can subscribe by clicking the “Join Our Mailing List” link on any of the Website’s pages and completing the form. In order to provide this service, Savannah must hold the details of those Users who request the service. Any person who is subscribed to this service may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@savannahresources.com requesting to be unsubscribed.

Where it is clearly stated and where Users have given express consent, Savannah may use Users’ details to send those Users information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the laws & regulations named above.

Users contacting this us through this Website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Users’ personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Data Laws Notifications

These notifications are made by Savannah and are directed to any persons who we may, from time to time, hold personal data in respect of (whether from Users, or otherwise) (“You” or “Your”).

About Savannah Resources Plc

Savannah Resources Plc is a public limited liability company registered in England & Wales, having company registration number 7307107 and registered address at Salisbury House, London Wall, London, EC2M 5PS. Savannah Resources Plc may be classified as a data controller under relevant Data Laws.

Data Collection, Processing, and Retention

Savannah may collect information from you in writing, via our website, during telephone calls, and via third parties. Savannah processes personal data in accordance with relevant Data Laws and information We process may include (without limitation): names, dates of birth, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, bank account details, and shareholding details.

Savannah processes this information on the grounds set of consent, legitimate business interest, compliance with laws, and any other relevant basis under Data Laws (including Article 6 of the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation). Where We process personal data under the basis of consent, people are free to withdraw their consent at any time and may do so by contacting us by phone or by emailing info@savannahresources.com.

Savannah may share personal data with our professional advisors (such as brokers, our nominated advisor, our public relations advisors, lawyers, or share registrars). A list of our professional advisors is available at http://www.savannahresources.com/investor-relations/advisers/.

Savannah retains personal data for so long as is necessary.

Data Subject Access Requests

You are entitled to access any personal information that Savannah holds about you by making a data subject access request which would include the personal data We hold about you, the purpose(s) of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed, how long We intend to store your personal data for, and the source of the data (if not collected directly from you). You are entitled to correct any data which We hold about you if you consider it to be incomplete or inaccurate. You are entitled to request deletion of your personal data or to restrict processing.

Savannah does not share or disclose your personal data without consent or without a proper basis framed under relevant Data Laws. We take measures to have in place appropriate agreements with any third-party data processors who may handle your data.

Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Savannah does not transfer personal data outside of the EEA without Your consent or without a proper basis framed under relevant Data Laws.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy may, from time to time, change and be amended by Us. We will publish any new policy on our website at www.savannahresources.com.

Contact Information

If You have any questions in relation to this Policy, We can be contacted by email at info@savannahresources.com or by telephone at +44 (0)207 117 2489.

Savannah Resources Plc © 2010 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. Privacy policy.